Past 3MT Winners

Since 2015, 3MT competition finalists have impressed judges and the public with their interesting and impactful research.

2022

2022 Grand Champion: Kishore Chittimalli

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Yagna Jarajapu
Presentation: “Restructuring Gut Microbiome for Healthy Aging”

Other 2022 Finalists

Nathaniel Johnson
Program: Exercise Science and Nutrition, Ph.D.
Advisor: Sherri Stastny
Presentation: “Protein Intake and Muscle Health”

Ellysa Johnson
Program: Natural Resource Science, M.S.
Advisor: Torre Hovick, Jason Harmon
Presentation: ”A Piece of Cake: Updated Monarch (Danaus plexippus L.) Conservation in North Dakota Rangelands”

Biraj Saha
Program: Civil Engineering, Ph.D.
Advisor: Syeed Md Iskander
Presentation: “Breaking the Chain(s) of Forever Chemicals”

Yue Shen
Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ph.D.
Advisor: Chengwen Sun
Presentation: “Chronic Central Administration Of Apelin-13 Induces Blood-pressure Elevation And Cardiac Remodeling In Conscious Rats”

McKenna Wegner
Program: English, M.A.
Advisor: Holly Hassel
Presentation: “’Better Safe than Sorry’ : Social Media Responses to Emerging COVID-19 Research in the News”

2021

2021 Grand Champion: Riddhi Trivedi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisors: Jagdish Singh
Presentation: presented “Brain Targeted Nanoparticles for Management of neuroAIDS.”

2021 Finalist:  Niyati Borkar

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Sathish Venkatachalem
Presentation “It's All About the KISS - Gender and Asthma.” 

2021 Finalist: Jackson Benda

Program: Coatings and Polymeric Materials (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dean Webster 
Presentation: “Development of Robust Fouling-release Coatings with Amphiphilic Surfaces to Combat Biofouling.” 

2020

2020 Grand Champion: Riddhi Trivedi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisors: Amrita Banerjee and Jagdish Singh
Presentation: “No More Hide and Seek: NanoParticles Seek Out the Hiding HIV in Brain to Combat NeuroAIDS” 

2020 Finalist: Jasmine Cutter

Program: Range Science (M.S.)
Advisors: Torre Hovick and Ben Geaumont
Presentation: “Just Crumbs: How We’re Starving Native Bees in America’s Bread Basket” 

2020 Finalist: Babak Jahani

Program: Mechanical Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Xinnan Wang
Presentation: “The Effects of Surface Roughness on Functionality of Orthopedic Implants”

2020 Finalist: Babak Mamnoon

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Sanku Mallik
Presentation: “Smart Nanosoldiers to Combat Deadliest Cancers”

2020 Finalist: Alireza Rahimi

Program: Coatings and Polymeric Materials (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dean C. Webster
Presentation: “Developing of Anti-icing Paints”

2020 Finalist: Hizb Ullah Sajid

Program: Civil Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Ravi Kiran Yellavajjala 
Presentation: “Bio-based Additives for Mitigating Corrosion in Transportation Infrastructure”

 

2019

2019 Grand Champion: Elisabeth Wilson

Program: Biological Sciences (M.S.)
Advisor: Dr. Julia Bowsher
Presentation: "Micro-climate Impacts Nesting Choice and Success of Alfalfa Leafcutting Bee"

2019 Finalist: Alireza Rahimi

Program: Coatings and Polymeric Materials (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Dean Webster
Presentation: "Developing of Marine Paints to Combat Biofouling"

2019 Finalist: Matthew Confeld

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Sanku Mallik
Presentation: "Hypoxia Responsive Peptide Conjugated Nanoparticles for Treatment of Solid Tumors"

2019 Finalist: Mohsen Tahmasebi Nasab

Program: Civil Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Xuefeng Chu
Presentation: "How do Climate-driven Changes Affect our Water Resources?"

2019 Finalist: Pranothi Mulinti

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Amanda Brooks
Presentation: "Silk Bubbles to the Rescue"

2019 Finalist: Priyanka Swami

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Estelle Leclerc
Presentation: "Combination Therapy for Pancreatic Cancer Treatment"

2019 Finalist: Raquib Hasan

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Amanda Brooks
Presentation: "Putty that Treats Bone Infection"

2019 Finalist: Sakshi Taneja

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Dr. Estelle Leclerc
Presentation: "Evaluating the Critical Role of Receptor of Advanced Glycation Endproducts (RAGE) in Pancreatic Cancer"

2018

2018 Grand Champion: Farnaz Fouladi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Kristine Steffen
Presentation: “The Role of the Gut Bacteria in Weight Loss Surgery”

2018 Finalist: Shrinidh Joshi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Yagna Jarajapu
Presentation: “‘Designer’ Stem Cells for the Treatment of Diabetic Complications: ‘The Future is Now’”

2018 Finalist: Cecilia Monclova-Santana

Program: Plant Pathology (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Julie Pasche
Presentation: “Rust: A Dry Bean Disease Story in North Dakota”

2018 Finalist: Seseer Mou-Danha

Program: Communication (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Charles Okigbo
Presentation: “Nothing, Nothing Justifies Terrorism”

2018 Finalist: Amreen Mughal

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Stephen O'Rourke
Presentation: “Regulation of Vascular Tone in Cerebral and Coronary Arteries by Apelin/APJ Receptor Mechanisms”

2018 Finalist: Suresh Niraula

Program: Environmental and Conservation Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Shafiqur Rahman
Presentation: “Does Manure Application Help Increase Corn Yield in ND?”

 

2017

2017 Grand Champion: Tayebeh Anajafi Marzijarani

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Sanku Mallik
Presentation: “Targeted Drug Delivery in Pancreatic Cancer”

2017 Finalist: Matthew Crouse

Program: Animal Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Joel Caton
Presentation: “Effects of Maternal Nutrition on Fructose, Glucose, and Cationic Amino Acid Transporter Expression in Bovine Utero-placental Tissues from Days 16 to 50 of Gestation”

2017 Finalist: Farnaz Fouladi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Kristine Steffen
Presentation: “The Role of the Gut Bacteria in Sustained Weight Loss after Gastric Bypass Surgery”

2017 Finalist: Babak Jahani

Program: Mechanical Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Fardad Azarmi
Presentation: “Development of an Advanced Composite Material Consisting of Iron Matrix Reinforced with Ultra High Temperature Ceramic Particulate (TiB2) with Optimum Properties”

2017 Finalist: Xiaoxia Li

Program: Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Canan Bilen-Green
Presentation: “A Semiparametric Trajectory Model for Cognitive Decline”

2017 Finalist: Brian Schmidt

Program: Advanced Athletic Training (M.S.)
Advisor: Shannon David
Presentation: “Psychometric Evaluation of Two Self-Reported Questionnaires for Musculoskeletal Injuries Among Musicians”

2017 Finalist: J Stanley

Program: Plant Sciences (M.S.)
Advisor: Hans Kandel
Presentation: “Soybean Yield Gap in North Dakota”

2017 Finalist: Masahiro Toyama

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Heather Fuller
Presentation: “The Protective Power of Social Relationships in Late Life”

 

2016

2016 Grand Champion: Manpreet Bains

Program: Molecular Pathogensis (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Glenn Dorsam
Presentation: "Modulatory Effects of Neural Proteins on Your Microbiome"

2016 Finalist: Sajid Asif

Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Banjamin Braaten
Presentation: "Batteryless, Leadless Pacemaker"

2016 Finalist: Renee Bourdeaux

Program: Communication (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Ann Burnett
Presentation: "Financial Conversations Between Romantic, Committed Partnerships"

2016 Finalist: Lauren Dennhardt

Program: Botany (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Steven Travers
Presentation: "Kentucky Bluegrass Invasion of North Dakota"

2016 Finalist: Prajakta Kulkarni

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Sanku Mallik
Presentation: "Pancreatic Cancer Treatment"

2016 Finalist: Courage Mudzongo

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Brandy Randall
Presentation: "Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health: Lessons from an Urban Adolescent Population"

2015

2015 Grand Champion: Allison Peltier

Program: Nursing (DNP)
Advisor: Loretta Heuer
Presentation: "Cervical Cancer Among American Indian Women: The Battle Against Health Inequalities"

2015 Finalist: Lutfur Akand

Program: Civil Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Mijia Yang
Presentation: "Exploring fiber reinforced porous concrete with finite element modeling and experimental studies"

2015 Finalist: Adam Edwinson

Program: Molecular Pathogenesis (Ph.D.)
Advisor: John McEvoy
Presentation: "Host mucins trigger replication of a pathogentic parasite"

2015 Finalist: Venkata Indurthi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Stefan Vetter
Presentation: "Diabetes, high blood sugar, and protein modifications"

2015 Finalist: Courage Mudzongo

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Brandy Randall
Presentation: "Short-Term Mission Trips"