Three Minute Thesis Competition

3 Minute Thesis Competition

180 Seconds to Present Your Thesis

An 80,000-word thesis would take nine hours to present in full. The Three Minute Thesis Competition challenges students to present their work clearly and concisely. 

The History of 3MT®

The first Three Minute Thesis Competition was held at the University of Queensland in 2008. The idea spread quickly, and universities around the world now host events. Graduate students compete to be the best presenter of their research and its significance, in terms anyone can understand and in only three minutes.

3MT® at NDSU

On February 4, 2015, the NDSU Graduate School hosted its first Three Minute Thesis competition. Twenty-five graduate students participated in five preliminary rounds; the winner of each round received $250 and went on to compete in the final round, with the grand champion winning $1,000.

Since then, we've had nearly 60 graduate students showcase their research for staff, faculty, fellow students, and community leaders. 

Past 3MT® Winners

2019

2019 Grand Champion: Elisabeth Wilson

Program: Biological Sciences (M.S.)
Adviser: Dr. Julia Bowsher
Presentation: "Micro-climate Impacts Nesting Choice and Success of Alfalfa Leafcutting Bee"

2019 Finalist: Alireza Rahimi

Program: Coatings and Polymeric Materials (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Dean Webster
Presentation: "Developing of Marine Paints to Combat Biofouling"

2019 Finalist: Matthew Confeld

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Sanku Mallik
Presentation: "Hypoxia Responsive Peptide Conjugated Nanoparticles for Treatment of Solid Tumors"

2019 Finalist: Mohsen Tahmasebi Nasab

Program: Civil Engineering (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Xuefeng Chu
Presentation: "How do Climate-driven Changes Affect our Water Resources?"

2019 Finalist: Pranothi Mulinti

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Amanda Brooks
Presentation: "Silk Bubbles to the Rescue"

2019 Finalist: Priyanka Swami

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Estelle Leclerc
Presentation: "Combination Therapy for Pancreatic Cancer Treatment"

2019 Finalist: Raquib Hasan

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Amanda Brooks
Presentation: "Putty that Treats Bone Infection"

2019 Finalist: Sakshi Taneja

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Dr. Estelle Leclerc
Presentation: "Evaluating the Critical Role of Receptor of Advanced Glycation Endproducts (RAGE) in Pancreatic Cancer"

2018

2018 Grand Champion: Farnaz Fouladi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Kristine Steffen
Presentation: “The Role of the Gut Bacteria in Weight Loss Surgery”

2018 Finalist: Shrinidh Joshi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Yagna Jarajapu
Presentation: “‘Designer’ Stem Cells for the Treatment of Diabetic Complications: ‘The Future is Now’”

2018 Finalist: Cecilia Monclova-Santana

Program: Plant Pathology (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Julie Pasche
Presentation: “Rust: A Dry Bean Disease Story in North Dakota”

2018 Finalist: Seseer Mou-Danha

Program: Communication (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Charles Okigbo
Presentation: “Nothing, Nothing Justifies Terrorism”

2018 Finalist: Amreen Mughal

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Stephen O'Rourke
Presentation: “Regulation of Vascular Tone in Cerebral and Coronary Arteries by Apelin/APJ Receptor Mechanisms”

2018 Finalist: Suresh Niraula

Program: Environmental and Conservation Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Shafiqur Rahman
Presentation: “Does Manure Application Help Increase Corn Yield in ND?”

 

2017

2017 Grand Champion: Tayebeh Anajafi Marzijarani

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Sanku Mallik
Presentation: “Targeted Drug Delivery in Pancreatic Cancer”

2017 Finalist: Matthew Crouse

Program: Animal Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Joel Caton
Presentation: “Effects of Maternal Nutrition on Fructose, Glucose, and Cationic Amino Acid Transporter Expression in Bovine Utero-placental Tissues from Days 16 to 50 of Gestation”

2017 Finalist: Farnaz Fouladi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Kristine Steffen
Presentation: “The Role of the Gut Bacteria in Sustained Weight Loss after Gastric Bypass Surgery”

2017 Finalist: Babak Jahani

Program: Mechanical Engineering (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Fardad Azarmi
Presentation: “Development of an Advanced Composite Material Consisting of Iron Matrix Reinforced with Ultra High Temperature Ceramic Particulate (TiB2) with Optimum Properties”

2017 Finalist: Xiaoxia Li

Program: Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Canan Bilen-Green
Presentation: “A Semiparametric Trajectory Model for Cognitive Decline”

2017 Finalist: Brian Schmidt

Program: Advanced Athletic Training (M.S.)
Adviser: Shannon David
Presentation: “Psychometric Evaluation of Two Self-Reported Questionnaires for Musculoskeletal Injuries Among Musicians”

2017 Finalist: J Stanley

Program: Plant Sciences (M.S.)
Adviser: Hans Kandel
Presentation: “Soybean Yield Gap in North Dakota”

2017 Finalist: Masahiro Toyama

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Adviser: Heather Fuller
Presentation: “The Protective Power of Social Relationships in Late Life”

 

2016

2016 Grand Champion: Manpreet Bains

Program: Molecular Pathogensis (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Glenn Dorsam
Presentation: "Modulatory Effects of Neural Proteins on Your Microbiome"

2016 Finalist: Sajid Asif

Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Banjamin Braaten
Presentation: "Batteryless, Leadless Pacemaker"

2016 Finalist: Renee Bourdeaux

Program: Communication (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Ann Burnett
Presentation: "Financial Conversations Between Romantic, Committed Partnerships"

2016 Finalist: Lauren Dennhardt

Program: Botany (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Steven Travers
Presentation: "Kentucky Bluegrass Invasion of North Dakota"

2016 Finalist: Prajakta Kulkarni

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Sanku Mallik
Presentation: "Pancreatic Cancer Treatment"

2016 Finalist: Courage Mudzongo

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Brandy Randall
Presentation: "Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health: Lessons from an Urban Adolescent Population"

2015

2015 Grand Champion: Allison Peltier

Program: Nursing (DNP)
Advisor: Loretta Heuer
Presentation: "Cervical Cancer Among American India Women: The Battle Against Health Inequalities"

2015 Finalist: Lutfur Akand

Program: Civil Engineering (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Mijia Yang
Presentation: "Exploring fiber reinforced porous concrete with finite element modeling and experimental studies"

2015 Finalist: Adam Edwinson

Program: Molecular Pathogenesis (Ph.D.)
Advisor: John McEvoy
Presentation: "Host mucins trigger replication of a pathogentic parasite"

2015 Finalist: Venkata Indurthi

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Stefan Vetter
Presentation: "Diabetes, high blood sugar, and protein modifications"

2015 Finalist: Courage Mudzongo

Program: Developmental Science (Ph.D.)
Advisor: Brandy Randall
Presentation: "Short-Term Mission Trips"